South Dade Wrestling

"Developing State Champions is our business and business has been really good!!!"

"The Dynasty"

20x State Champions

16x Florida High School State Champions 

1995, 1996, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2008, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021

8 x Florida High School State Runners-Up
4x Florida High School Dual Meet State Champions

2018, 2019, 2020, 2021

"State Champions or State Runners-up 24 out of 27 years"

1998, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2012

National, State and School Records

- National Record for "Most Takedowns in a Single Dual Meet" Wrestling USA Magazine (129)

- "BEAT THE STREAK"; In 2008 South Dade ended the longest winning streak in sports history (459) when the Bucs handed Brandon High School their first defeat in 34 years.

- PATRICIO LUGO III: 124 match unbeaten streak where he did not give up a takedown.

- BREVIN BALMECEDA's "331" victories is the the 2nd most victories by a high school wrestler in the NATION by Wrestling USA Magazine.

- BREVIN BALMECEDA has the distinction of becoming the first wrestler in South Dade as well as South Florida History to win the prestigious Super 32 National Challenge.

- SHAWN McCOY has the distinction of being the first wrestler in the nation to win "Back to Back" Cadet national titles in both Greco & Freestyle.

- EARL HALL was the first 4 time State Champion in Dade County History.

- EARL HALL becomes first 2x NCAA Division I All American in South Dade History.

- BREVIN BALMECEDA becomes the second 4x State Champion in Dade County History.

- BRETli REYNA becomes the third 4x State Champion in Dade County History and the first in South Dade High School History.

- BREVIN BALMECEDA becomes the first athlete in South Dade history to be named Dairy Farmer's Mr. Wrestling.

- BRETLI REYNA becomes the first athlete in South Dade history to be named the Miami Herald's "Scholar-Athlete of the Year."

- BRETLI REYNA becomes second athlete in South Dade history to be named Dairy Farmer's Mr. Wrestling.

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Miami Herald; "Dade County Wrestler of the Year Award"

  • 2020: Bretli Reyna: 1st in School History "All Dade Scholar-Athlete Award Winner & Wrestler of the Year"

  • 2019: Brevin Balmeceda:  "All Sports Male Athlete of the Year & Wrestler of the Year"

  • 2018: Brevin Balmeceda

  • 2017: Bretli Reyna, Chei Hill, Kyron Taylor

  • 2016: Ozzy Lugo

  • 2015: Patricio Lugo III

  • 2014: Patricio Lugo III

  • 2011:  Earl Hall

  • 2010:  Earl Hall

  • 2009:  Kendrick Sanders** "Athlete of the Year & Wrestler of the Year"

  • 2008:  Tico Baez** "Wrestler of the Year & Senior Athlete of the Year"

  • 2007:  Tico Baez

  • 2006:  Darin Baldwin* "Senior Athlete of the Year"

  • 2005:  Raymond Stephens

  • 2002:  Daniel Perez

  • 2001:  Alex Hernandez

  • 1998:  Freddie Perez

  • 1997:  Eric Brown**  "Athlete of the Year Finalist"

  • 1996:  Daniel Anguiano Jr