High School National Champions and All Americans

BREVIN BALMECEDA

5x NATIONAL CHAMPION / 8x ALL AMERICAN: 2018 Walsh Jesuit Ironman National Runner Up / 2018 SUPER 32 All American (4th) / 2018 NHSCA Junior National Champion / 2017 SUPER 32 CHAMPION / 2017 NHSCA Sophomore National Champion / 2016 Cliff Keen Preseason National Champion / 2016 NHSCA Freshman National Champion / 2016 "Freak-Show National Runner-Up / 2015 Cliff Keen Preseason National All American (8th) / 2018 NHSCA Scholastic Duals All Tournament Team (8-0) / 2018 AAU Scholastic Duals All Tournament Team (8-0) / 2015 Cadet Greco National Duals All Tournament Team / 2017 AAU Scholastic All Star Duals All Tournament Team (11-0)

BRETLI REYNA

2x NATIONAL CHAMPION / 14x ALL AMERICAN: 2019 SUPER 32 National Champion & OW 2019 / Michigan Grappler National Champion / 2019 Beast of the East All American (4th) /2019 USAW Jr Greco National All American (7th) / 2018 SUPER 32 All American (4th) / 2018 Michigan Grappler National Runner Up / 2018 NHSCA Sophomore National Runner Up / 2018 Junior Greco Duals All Tournament Team / 2017 Cliff Keen Preseason All American (4th) / 2017 Michigan Grappler All American (3rd) / 2017 Cadet Greco All Tournament Team (7-0) / 2017 NHSCA Freshman National All American (7th) / 2016 Cliff Keen Preseason National All American (8th)

KENDRICK SANDERS

3x Junior Greco NATIONAL CHAMPION/ 7x ALL AMERICAN & 2x "Outstanding Wrestler" award winner / USAW Cadet Freestyle National Runner-Up / Fila Cadet Greco National Runner-up / USAW Cadet Greco All American (4th) / NHSCA National All American (7th)  Dream Team & Dapper Dan Team USA Member 

EARL HALL

7x ALL AMERICAN: NHSCA Sophomore NATIONAL CHAMPION / NHSCA Junior National All American (3rd) / USAW Cadet Greco All American (5th) / 3x USAW Junior All American Greco/Freestyle (3rd/4th/5th) / 2010- Super 32 All American (3rd) / 2011 Dapper Dan Team USA Member
 

PATRICIO LUGO III

9x ALL AMERICAN/ 4x NATIONAL RUNNER UP: 2017 UWW Junior Freestyle All American (5th) / 2015 Junior Freestyle National Runner Up / 2015 NHSCA Senior National Runner-Up / 2014 NHSCA Junior National Runner Up / 2014 Super 32 All American (4th) / 2013 USAW Cadet Greco National Runner Up / 2013 USAW Cadet Freestyle All American (5th) / 2013 Cliff Keen National Folkstyle All American (4th) 

ELIJAH VARONA

11x ALL AMERICAN: 2017 UWW Greco NATIONAL CHAMPION / 2017 USAW Junior Greco World Team Member / 2016 Super 32 All American (6th) / 2016 USAW Junior Greco National Runner Up / 2016 NHSCA Junior National All American (3rd) / 2016 UWW Fila Junior Greco All American (4th)  2016 UWW Junior Freestyle All American (6th) / 2015 Cliff Keen Folkstyle National All American (3rd) 2015 Junior Greco National Runner Up/ 2015 Junior Freestyle All American (6th) / 2015 UWW Fila Cadet Greco All American (4th) / 2014 USAW Cadet Freestyle All American (5th) / 2014 USAW Cadet Greco All American (6th) 

ISAIAH VARONA

3x NATIONAL CHAMPION/ 3x ALL AMERICAN: 2013 World Championships (8th) / 2012 & 2013 Junior World Team Member / 2x Fila Junior Greco National Champion /  / 2011 USAW Junior Greco National Champion / 2011 Junior Fila Greco All American (3rd) / 2011 Junior Greco World Team Trials (2nd) / 2012 Olympic Trials Qualifier (1st)

SHAWN MCCOY

2x USAW Cadet Greco National Champion / 2x USAW Freestyle    (1st 4x Cadet National Champion in nation's history)

JOSHUA ADSIDE

2x USAW Cadet Greco National Champion/ 1x USAW Freestyle National Champion

CHEI HILL

2017 NHSCA Senior National Champion / 2016 NHSCA JR National All American (3rd) / 2016 NHSCA National Duals All Tournament Team (9-0) / 2014 Cadet Duals Freestyle All Tournament Team (8-0)

KYRON "Jerzy" TAYLOR

2016 NHSCA JR National Champion / 2017 NHSCA Senior National All American

TICO BAEZ

3x USAW Cadet All American Greco/Freestyle (3rd/4th/7th), NHSCA Preseason National Champion

ERIC DIAZ

2x NHSCA National Open Champion

Isaiah Crosby

2014 NHSCA Jr National All American (4th) 2013 Super 32 All American (6th) / 2013 Cliff Keen National Folkstyle All American (5th) 

Patrick Williams

NHSCA National Open Champion

Daniel Perez:   

2x NHSCA National Open All American (4th /4th)

Wilson Metellus

Senior National All American (6th) / Jr National All American (3rd) / Super 32 All American (5th)

Willie Wiggins

NHSCA Senior National All American (6th) / Jr Greco All American (8th) / Super 32 (5th)

Ozzy Lugo

2015 Cliff Keen Folkstyle National All American (4th) / 2014 NHSCA Sophmore National All American (4th) / 2013 Cliff Keen National Folkstyle All American (8th) 

Marvin Davis

2x USAW Cadet All American (2nd/4th) / USAW Junior Greco All American (3rd)

Todd Perry

2018 Walsh Jesuit Ironman All American (7th) / 2018 Michigan Grappler National All American  / 2016 Cliff Keen Preseason National Runner Up / 2016 NHSCA Freshman National All American (6th)

Joshua Swan

2018 NHSCA Freshman National Champion / 2019 Michigan Grappler All American (8th)

Steven Villalobos

 2019 USAW Greco All American (8th) / 2019 Michigan Grappler All American (8th) 2018 USAW Greco All American (8th)

Trayvonne Jackson

NHSCA Senior National All American (4th)

Shiquan Hall

Cadet Greco All American (5th)

James Williams

USAW Junior Greco All American (6th)

Alex Hernandez

NHSCA National Open Runner-Up

Christian Morales

Michigan Grappler National Runner Up

Chino Duran

NHSCA National Open Runner-Up

Tymer Cooper

NHSCA National Open All American (4th)

Omi Acosta

NHSCA Preseason Nationals All American (3rd)

Alfredo Rios:  

NHSCA National Open All American (5th)

Quintavian McPhearson

NHSCA Preseason National Champion

Issam Suleiman

NHSCA National Duals All American (10-0)

Eric Brown

USAW Cadet Freestyle All American (6th)

Robert Wimberly

USAW Junior Freestyle Runner-Up / USAW Junior Greco All American (3rd)

South Dade Wrestling
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Instagram